OFF – Privacy Statement

 

This Privacy Policy explains how Odense International Film Festival (“OFF”) collects and utilizes your personal data that you either leave through digital footprints and/or provide when you visit our website and use the various services and functions we offer.

The privacy policy also applies to information we collect through e-mail correspondences.

1) Personal data we collect or receive

We always inform you before we collect your personal data. We collect your personal data in two ways:

  • Via cookies
  • When you knowingly disclose or provide us with personal information

Please note that some personal data is necessary to collect in order for you to use the functions of the website. If you decide not to provide the personal data in question, you may not be able to use the function.

If you provide personal data on other persons than yourself, we recommend that you collect consent to provide us the personal data from the relevant persons.

2) Use of personal data

We collect and use personal data in relation to different purposes, for instance:

  • The delivery of Odense International Film Festival’s newsletters, which you have signed up to receive.
  • When you sign up to participate in Odense International Film Festival
  • When you register to attend screenings or other events and activities run by Odense International Film Festival
  • Through general interactions with us

We may also process your personal data for other purposes if we are entitled or obliged to do so pursuant to the applicable personal data legislation (e.g. national security). We do not initially share personal data with third parties unless you expressly consent to this. However, we may share personal data with the suppliers and collaborators who assist us with our IT operations, hosting etc. Our suppliers and collaborators are obligated by non-disclosure agreements.

2.1) Cookies

We use cookies on our website. We process the personal data collected by our cookies based on your consent. You can read more about the conditions on how to provide consent in section 3 below.

The personal data collected by our cookies is for the following purposes:

  • Website traffic to measure the number of visitors to our site.
  • To detect whether the user has accepted our use of cookies.
  • To detect whether the user has closed the subscription pop-up after signing up to our newsletters.

3) Consent

When you use our website we sometimes collect and process your personal data based on your consent. Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us, if you wish to withdraw your consent (see contact information in section 9 below).

If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the processing of your personal data, unless we are entitled or obliged to continue the processing or storage of your personal data on another legal basis, e.g. pursuant to legislation.

Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to use the functions offered on our website in full.

4) Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure an adequate security level. Accordingly, we make our best efforts to ensure the quality and integrity of your personal data.

5) Retention period

Your personal data is retained only for the period permitted by jurisdictional law and policy, and we erase the data if the retention of it is no longer necessary. The retention period depends on the nature of the data and the reason for storing them. Therefore, it is not possible to specify a general timeframe for deletion of data.

6) Your rights

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions. Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. Moreover, you have the right to rectification of your personal data, or to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you so request, we will erase the personal data that we have registered on you without undue delay, unless we are allowed continue the processing on another legal basis, e.g. if the processing is necessary to defend a legal claim or to answer a request from you. Under certain circumstances you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, please contact us (see contact information section 9 below). In connection with requests regarding your rights, we kindly ask you to provide us with sufficient information in order for us to handle your request, including name and e-mail address, and to identify you and reply to your request. We will reply to your request as soon as possible and no later than one month after you made the request.

If you disagree with how we process your personal data or the purposes for which we process your personal data, you may contact us. You may also lodge a complaint with:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
1300 Copenhagen K
Telephone +45 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

7) Links for other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures of such third parties for collecting and processing personal data. If you visit a website of a third party, you should read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of the owner of the website.

8) Amendments of this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy in case of substantial changes in the legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions and to improve the website.

9) Contact

If you wish us to update, rectify or delete the personal data we have registered on you or if you have any questions regarding Odense International Film Festival’s privacy policy, please contact us as below:

OFF – Odense International Film Festival
Farvergården 7, 1st floor
5000 Odense
Denmark
Telephone: +45 65 51 28 37
E-mail: filmfestival@odense.dk

(Updated on 29 May 2019)