Official Selection OFF19

2050
Main Competition
Russia
Genre: Fiction
Director: Lupashko Alexandra
Writer: Kulik Eugeniy
Producer: Alexandr Naumov
32 August
Main Competition, Youth Competition
Belgium
Genre: Fiction
Director: Nora Burlet
Writer: Nora Burlet
Producer: Géraldine Sprimont
A treatise of the human animal no. 38: Heartache
Danish Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Jacob Møller
Writers: Jacob Møller & Christian Bengtson
Producer: Charlotte Hjordt
Acid Rain
Animation Competition
Poland
Genre: Animation
Director: Tomek Popakul
Writer: Tomek Popakul
Producer: Grzegorz Waclawek
Afrika is a Country
Main Competition
South Africa
Genre: Fiction
Director: Frances Kroon
Writer: Frances Kroon
Producer: Talya Stern
After the Silence
Documentary Competition
Belgium
Genre: Documentary
Director: Sonam Larcin
Writer: Sonam Larcin
Producer: Julie Dreucci
Ahmed’s Song
Main Competition, Youth Competition
France
Genre: Fiction
Director: Foued Mansour
Writer: Foued Mansour
Producer: Rafael Andrea Soatto
All Inclusive
Documentary Competition, Youth Competition
Switzerland
Genre: Documentary
Director: Corina Schwingruber Ilić
Writer: Corina Schwingruber Ilić
Producer: Stella Händler
All on a Mardi Gras Day
Documentary Competition
United States
Genre: Documentary
Director: Michal Pietrzyk
Writer: Michal Pietrzyk
Producers: Michal Pietrzyk, Celeste Caliri, David Favret & Gabriel Bienczycki
Amphi
Danish Competition, Documentary Competition
Denmark
Genre: Documentary
Director: Mathias Broe
Writers: Mathias Broe & Morten Mortensen
Producers: Maximilian Mayrshofer & Anna Risgaard Dahl
Animals
Main Competition, Danish Competition, Animation Competition
Denmark
Genre: Animation
Director: Tue Sanggaard
Writer:
Producer: Michelle Ann Nardone
Antxoni
Main Competition
Spain
Genre: Fiction
Director: Rubén Sainz
Writer: Rubén Sainz
Producer: Karmele Barandiaran
Applesauce
Animation Competition, Youth Competition
Austria
Genre: Animation
Director: Alexander Gratzer
Writer: Alexander Gratzer
Producer: Alexander Gratzer
Ashmina
Main Competition, Youth Competition
Nepal
Genre: Fiction
Director: Dekel Berenson
Writer: Dekel Berenson
Producers: Dekel Berenson, Merlin Merton & Dominic Davey
Below the Waves, Above the Clouds
Danish Competition, Youth Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Katrine Brocks
Writers: Denise Kræmer & Katrine Brocks
Producer: Pernille Tornøe
Between a Rock and a Hard Place
Danish Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Mads Koudal
Writer: Mads Koudal
Producers: Christopher Jermiin Anker & Martin Rasmussen
Blue Boy
Documentary Competition
Germany
Genre: Documentary
Director: Manuel Abramovich
Writer: Manuel Abramovich
Producer: Manuel Abramovich
Boytime
Main Competition
Australia
Genre: Fiction
Director: John Angus Stewart & Jono Kable
Writer: John Angus Stewart
Producer: Max Coles
Brissogne Islands
Main Competition
Switzerland
Genre: Fiction
Director: Juliette Riccaboni
Writer Juliette Riccaboni
Producer: Britta Rindelaub
Bror
Danish Competition, Youth Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Sara Hjort Ditlevsen
Writer: Sara Hjort Ditlevsen
Producer: Maj Andersson
Brother, Move On
Documentary Competition, Youth Competition
Switzerland
Genre: Documentary
Director: Antshi von Moos
Writer:
Producer: Antshi von Moos
Brotherhood
Main Competition, Youth Competition
Canada
Genre: Fiction
Director: Meryam Joobeur
Writer: Meryam Joobeur
Producers: Meryam Joobeur, Maria Gracia Turgeon, Annick Blanc, Sarra-Ben Hassen & Habib Attia
By the end of the week.
Main Competition
Colombia
Genre: Fiction
Director: Andrés Gómez Tovar
Writers: Andrés Gómez Tovar & Boris Abaunza
Producer: Andrés Gómez Tovar
Charon
Main Competiton
Hungary
Genre: Fiction
Director: Attila Damokos
Writer: Attila Damokos
Producers: Dora Nedeczky, Esther Turan & Viki Trepper
Child Eater
Main Competition
Iran
Genre: Fiction
Director: Mohammad Kart
Writers: Aban Askari & Mohammad Kart
Producer: Seyed Maziar hashemi
Deepness of the Fry
Main Competition, Danish Competition, Animation Competition
Denmark
Genre: Animation
Director: August Niclasen
Writer:
Producer: Michelle Ann Nardone
Distant Love
Danish Competiton, Documentary Competition, Youth Competition
Denmark
Genre: Documentary
Directors: Andreas Merrald & Julie Kristensen
Writer:
Producer:
Double D
Main Competition, Youth Competition
Netherlands
Genre: Fiction
Director: Fey Lehiane
Writer: Fey Lehiane
Producers: Marrit Greidanus & Rosalien Hollestelle
Drawn
Main Competition, Danish Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Christian Bengtson
Writer: Christian Bengtson
Producers: Robin Hounisen & Anna Cold Winge Leisner
Dream
Animation Competition
United States
Genre: Animation
Director: Sofie Lee
Writers: Sofie Lee & Will Kang
Producer:
Dulce
Main Competition, Documentary Competition, Youth Competition
United States
Genre: Documentary
Directors: Guille Isa & Angello Faccini
Writer:
Producers: Darrell Hartman, Oliver Hartman & Annie Bush
Dürrenwaid 8
Animation Competition
Germany
Genre: Animation
Directors: Kirsten Carina Geißer & Ines Christine Geißer
Writers: Kirsten Carina Geißer & Ines Christine Geißer
Producer: Ines Christine Geißer
Embers
Main Competition, Animation Competition, Youth Competition
Switzerland
Genre: Animation
Directors: Estelle Gattlen & Sarah Rothenberger
Writer:
Producer: Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst
Entropia
Animation Competition
Hungary
Genre: Animation
Director: Flóra Anna Buda
Writer: Flóra Anna Buda
Producer: József Fülöp
Floreana
Danish Competition, Animation Competition
Denmark/United States
Genre: Animation
Director: Louis Morton
Writer:
Producer:
For enden af regnbuen
Danish Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Casper Balslev
Writers: Christian Gamst Miller-Harris & Casper Balslev
Producer: Nadja Nørgaard Kristensen
Fun Factory
Main Competition
Norway
Genre: Fiction
Directors: Lisa Brooke Hansen & Even Hafnor
Writers: Lisa Brooke Hansen & Even Hafnor
Producer: Verona Meier
Grub
Main Competition
France
Genre: Fiction
Director: Pierre Mazingarbe
Writers: Thomas Pujol, Xavier Lacaille & Pierre Mazingarbe
Producers: Betteni Barnes Francesca & Vande Vyvre Charlotte
Guaxuma
Animation Competition, Youth Competition
Brazil
Genre: Animation
Director: Nara Normande
Writer: Nara Normande
Producers: Damien Megherbi, Justin Pechberty & Livia de Melo
Gun Shop
Animation Competition, Youth Competition
United States
Genre: Animation
Director: Patrick Smith
Writer:
Producer: Kaori Ishida
Gypsy Hunt
Danish Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Mikkel Smidt
Writer: Mikkel Smidt
Producer: Mathias Graff, Mikkel Smidt
In Between
Documentary Competition
Kosovo
Genre: Documentary
Director: Samir Karahoda
Writer: Samir Karahoda
Producer: Eroll Bilibani
Indochine – Station 13
Main Competition
United Kingdom
Genre: Fiction
Director: Bouha Kazmi
Writer: Bouha Kazmi
Producer: Sarah Tognazzi
Jackrabbit
Main Competition, Youth Competition
Australia
Genre: Fiction
Director: Alex Feggans
Writer: Alex Feggans
Producer: Megan Ayers
Jupiter!
Main Competition
France
Genre: Fiction
Director: Carlos Abascal Peiró
Writers: Carlos Abascal Peiró & Naïla Guiguet
Producers: Gaétane Rieusset & Matias Wulff
Just Me and You
Main Competition
Canada
Genre: Fiction
Director: Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers
Writer: Luis Molinié
Producer: Johannie Deschambault
Kanari
Main Competition
Iceland
Genre: Fiction
Director: Erlendur Sveinsson
Writers: Erlendur Sveinsson & Connor Simpson
Producer: Daniel Raiffe
Kids
Animation Competition
Switzerland
Genre: Animation
Director: Michael Frei
Writer: Michael Frei & Mario von Rickenbach
Producer:
Lake of Happiness
Main Competition
Belarus
Genre: Fiction
Director: Aliaksei Paluyan
Writer: Aliaksei Paluyan
Producers: Aliaksei Paluyan & Jörn Möllenkamp
Lila
Danish Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Maj-Britt La Cour
Writers: Signe Vaupel & Maj-Britt La Cour
Producer: Michelle Brøndum
Little Boy
Animation Competition
Norway
Genre: Animation
Director: Kristian Pedersen
Writer: Kristian Pedersen
Producers: Tonje Skar Reiersen & Lise Fearnley
MagRalen
Main Competition
Iran/Canada
Genre: Fiction
Director: Maryam Zarei
Writer: Payam Saeedi
Producer: Maryam Zarei
Mantis
Danish Competition, Youth Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Roberta Reichhardt
Writer: Roberta Reichhardt
Producer: Alma Dyekjær Giese
Meal
Main Competition
India
Genre: Fiction
Director: Abhiroop Basu
Writer: Abhiroop Basu
Producers: Sireesha Kadiyala, Madhu Singhee & Sushila Jain
MIMI
Danish Competition, Animation Competition
Denmark
Genre: Animation
Director: Lisa Fukaya
Writer:
Producer: Tim Leborgne
Miscellanous
Main Competition
Switzerland
Genre: Fiction
Director: Léon Yersin
Writer: Léon Yersin
Producer: Yasmine Abd El Aziz
Missing
Danish Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Mads Reuther
Writer: Mads Reuther
Producer: Daniel Mühlendorph & Robin Hounisen
Viktor on the Moon
Danish Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Christian Arhoff
Writers: Christian Arhoff & Emil Millang
Producer: Emily Nicoline Quist
Mount Everest
Danish Competition, Youth Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Rasmus Nyholm Schmidt
Writer: Rasmus Nyholm Schmidt
Producer: Laura Valentiner-Bohse
Mr. Mare
Animation Competition
Hungary
Genre: Animation
Director: Luca Tóth
Writer: Luca Tóth
Producers: Gábor Osváth, Péter Benjámin Lukács & Ron Dyens
My Daughter
Animation Competition, Youth Competition
Germany
Genre: Animation
Directors: Falk Schuster, Max Mönch & Alexander Lahl
Writer: Elisabeth Weydt
Producers: Alexander Lahl & Max Mönch
Ikki illa meint
Danish Competition, Youth Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Andrias Høgenni
Writer: Andrias Høgenni
Producer: Johannes Rothaus Nørregaard
Not Your Panda
Animation Competition, Youth Competition
Canada
Genre: Animation
Director: Tigris Alt Sakda
Writer: Tigris Alt Sakda
Producer:
Nursery Rhymes
Main Competition
Australia
Genre: Fiction
Director: Tom Noakes
Writer: Will Goodfellow
Producers: Lucy Gaffy , Morgan Benson-Taylor & Will Goodfellow
Open Spaces
Danish Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Thomas Elley
Writer: Thomas Elley
Producers: Ann-sofie Grøndal & Thomas Elley
Orbit
Animation Competition
Netherlands
Genre: Animation
Director: Tess Martin
Writer: Tess Martin
Producer: Tess Martin
Oslo
Main Competition
Israel
Genre: Fiction
Director: Shady Srour
Writer: Shady Srour
Producers: Shady Srour & Florian Schewe
Parasite
Animation Competition
United States
Genre: Animation
Director: Yajun Shi
Writer: Yajun Shi
Producer: Pratt Institute
Partisan
Main Competition, Danish Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director(: Jahfar Muataz
Writers: Jahfar Mautaz & Christoffer Krustrup
Producer: Amanda Magnusson
Per tutta la vita
Main Competition, Animation, Competition
Not Specified
Genre: Animation
Director: Roberto Catani
Writer:
Producer: Withstand Films & Miyu Productions
Piano Terra
Main Competition
Italy
Genre: Fiction
Director: Natalino Zangaro
Writer: Natalino Zangaro
Producer: Anna De Marco
Pinki
Main Competition
Korea, Republic of
Genre: Fiction
Director: Spike Hyunsuk Kim
Writer: Spike Hyunsuk Kim
Producer: Jisun Choi
Polyfonatura
Documentary Competition
Norway
Genre: Documentary
Director: Jon Vatne
Writer: Jon Vatne
Producer: Håvard Wettland Gossé
Poor Things
Danish Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Joachim Morre
Writers: Joachim Morre & Rasmus Daugbjerg
Producers: Sidsel Filipsen & Christian Lønhart
QUAN MA HE (荃蔴河)
Documentary Competition
Taiwan
Genre: Documentary
Director:  Lee Yong Chao
Writer:  Lee Yong Chao
Producer:  Lee Yong Chao
Rapaz
Main Competition
Chile
Genre: Fiction
Director: Felipe Gálvez
Writers: Felipe Gálvez & Antonia Girardi
Producer: Fernando Bascuñan & Giancarlo Nasi
Ready or Not
Main Competition
Hungary
Genre: Fiction
Director: Mihály Schwechtje
Writer: Mihály Schwechtje
Producers: Tamás Noveczky & Genovéva Petrovits
Ruffians
Main Competition
Belgium
Genre: Fiction
Director: Alexandre Jallali
Writer: Alexandre Jallali
Producer: Pierre Yves Le Cunff
Sain Miguel
Main Competition
Mexico
Genre: Fiction
Director: Cris Gris
Writer: Cris Gris
Producers: Carolina Tamez Rodriguez, Paul Rachman, A. J. Gomez & Roberto Niebla
Selfies
Main Competition, Animation Competition, Youth Competition
Switzerland
Genre: Animation
Director: Claudius Gentinetta
Writer: Claudius Gentinetta
Producer: Claudius Gentinetta
Serph-sparkle
Animation Competition
Japan
Genre: Animation
Director: Taro Otani
Writer:
Producer:
Sheila
Main Competition
Portugal
Genre: Fiction
Director: Gonçalo Loureiro
Writer: Gonçalo Loureiro
Producers: Luis Campos, Eduardo M Escribano Solera, Humberto Rocha, & Pedro Medeiros
Show Me Your Original Face Before Your Mother and Father Were Born
Documentary  Competition, Youth Competition
Norway
Genre: Documentary
Director: Lilja Ingolfsdottir
Writer:
Producer: Lilja Ingolfsdottir
Sigh Gone
Main Competition, Youth Competition
Vietnam
Genre: Fiction
Director: Jeannie Nguyen
Writer:
Producer:
Son of A Dancer
Main Competition
Lebanon
Genre: Fiction
Director: Georges Hazim
Writer: Georges Hazim
Producer: Joyce Nakhoul
Squaring The Circle
Animation Competition
Poland
Genre: Animation
Director: Karolina Specht
Writer: Karolina Specht
Producer: Agata Golanska
Supersad(opus)_01
Animation Competition
United States
Genre: Animation
Director: Faiyaz Jafri
Writer: Faiyaz Jafri
Producer: Faiyaz Jafri
T.E.U vol. 1
Danish Competition, Animation Competition
Denmark
Genre: Animation
Director: Lasse Næraa Smith
Writer:
Producer: The Open Workshop
The Afghanistans
Main Competition
Romania
Genre: Fiction
Director: Adrian Silisteanu
Writers: Claudia Silisteanu & Adrian Silisteanu
Producers: Anamaria Antoci & Adrian Silisteanu
The Animal
Main Competition
France
Genre: Fiction
Director: Sebastian Kass
Writer: Sebastian Kass
Producer: A Travers le Miroir
The Blizzard
Main Competition
Andorra
Genre: Fiction
Director: Alvaro Rodriguez
Writer: Alvaro Rodriguez
Producers: Alvaro Rodriguez & Paula Peña
The Casting of an Innocent Woman
Danish Competition, Youth Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Jacob Thomas Pilgaard
Writer: Jacob Thomas Pilgaard
Producer: Signe Fejer
The Christmas Gift
Main Competition, Youth Competition
Romania
Genre: Fiction
Director: Bogdan Muresanu
Writer: Bogdan Muresanu
Producers: Bogdan Muresanu, Vlad Iorga, Victor Dumitrovici, Dan Burlac & Eduardo M. Escribano Solera,
The Divine Way
Main Competition
Germany
Genre: Fiction
Director: Ilaria Di Carlo
Writer: Ilaria Di Carlo
Producer: Ilaria Di Carlo
The Field
Main Competition
France
Genre: Fiction
Director: Sandhya Suri
Writer: Sandhya Suri
Producer: Thomas Bidegain
The Flood Is Coming
Animation Competition
United Kingdom
Genre: Animation
Director: Gabriel Böhmer
Writer: Gabriel Böhmer
Producer: Samantha Monk
The Free Place
Main Competition
Switzerland
Genre: Fiction
Director: Demarchi Filippo
Writer: Demarchi Filippo
Producer: Rindelaub Britta
The Golden Legend
Main Competition
Spain
Genre: Fiction
Directors: Chema García Ibarra & Ion de Sosa
Writer: Chema García Ibarra
Producers: Ion de Sosa & Leire Apellaniz
The Hive
Documentary Competition
Poland
Genre: Documentary
Director: Jeremi Skrodzki
Writer:
Producer: Natalia Dutkiewicz
The Hunt
Animation Competition, Youth Competition
Poland
Genre: Animation
Director: Mateusz Jarmulski
Writer: Mateusz Jarmulski
Producer: Animoon
The Hunter: When the dogs are gone
Danish Competition, Documentary Competition
Denmark
Genre: Documentary
Director: Frederik Wolff
Writer:
Producer: Anders Drud Jordan
The Hymns of Muscovy
Documentary Competition
Russian Federation
Genre: Documentary
Director: Dimitri Venkov
Writer: Dimitri Venkov
Producer: Nikolai Palazhchenko
The Sergeant and his Nephew
Danish Competition, Documentary Competition
Denmark
Genre: Documentary
Director: Glen Bay Grant
Writers: Glen Bay Grant & Christina Øster
Producer: Andreas Bak
The Shepherd
Main Competition
Norway
Genre: Fiction
Director: Brwa Vahabpour
Writer: Simen A. Borgenes
Producer: Aurora H. Bjørnhaug
The Summer and All the Rest
Main Competition, Youth Competition
Netherlands
Genre: Fiction
Director: Sven Bresser
Writer: Sven Bresser
Producers: Steven Rubinstein Malamud & Marc Bary
The Tough
Documentary Competition
Poland
Genre: Documentary
Director: Marcin Polar
Writer: Marcin Polar
Producer: Studio Munka
Three Brothers
Danish Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Lasse Ulvedal Tolbøll
Writer: Lasse Ulvedal Tolbøll
Producers: Anders Niels Berg & Christian Norlyk
To Plant a Flag
Main Competition, Youth Competition
Norway
Genre: Fiction
Director: Bobbie Peers
Writer: Bobbie Peers
Producers: Ruben Thorkildsen & Henrik Hofstad
Todorov on The Threshold
Danish Competition, Animation Competition
Denmark
Genre: Animation
Director: Ida Andreasen
Writer:
Producer: Maj Andersson
Tourneur
Main Competition, Documentary Competition, Youth Competition
Germany
Genre: Documentary
Director: Yalda Afsah
Writer:
Producer: Yalda Afsah
Two Bodies on a Beach
Main Competition
Finland
Genre: Fiction
Director: Anna Paavilainen
Writers: Anna Paavilainen & Laura Birn
Producers: Mark Lwoff & Misha Jaari
Ulysses
Main Competition
Mexico
Genre: Fiction
Director: Jorge Malpica
Writer: Jorge Bano
Producer: Erika Ávila
Under the Rib Cage
Main Competition, Animation Competition
Belgium
Genre: Animation
Director: Bruno Tondeur
Writer:
Producers: Nicolas Schmerkin & Gregory Zalcman
Untitled (burned rubber on asphalt, 2018)
Documentary Competition
Finland
Genre: Documentary
Director: Tinja Ruusuvuori
Writer:
Producer: Marja Pihlaja
War, What If
Danish Competition, Animation Competition, Youth Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Puk Grasten
Writer: Puk Grasten
Producer: Regner Grasten
We’re All Leaving
Danish Competition, Youth Competition
Denmark
Genre: Fiction
Director: Jonas Risvig
Writer: Jonas Risvig
Producers: Maria Lysdal & Kim Magnusson
What Remains
Main Competition, Youth Competition
Germany
Genre: Fiction
Director: Chiara Fleischhacker
Writer: Milena Aboyan
Producer: Antonia Bernkopf & Martina Droandi
When the Night Comes
Main Competition
France
Genre: Fiction
Directors: Rachel Lang & Jérémy Forni
Writers: Rachel Lang & Jérémy Forni
Producers: Sebastien Haguenauer & Jérémy Forni
Where Am I Going?
Animation Competition
Taiwan
Genre: Animation
Directors: Huang Yun-Sian & Tsai Yi-Chin
Writer: Huang Yun-Sian
Producer: Hsieh Pei-Wen
Where Chaos Reigns
Documentary Competition
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Genre: Documentary
Directors: Braulio Jatar & Anaïs Michel
Writer:
Producers: Braulio Jatar & Anaïs Michel
You Little Ones
Animation Competition
Poland
Genre: Animation
Director: Maciej Rynkiewicz
Writer: Maciej Rynkiewicz
Producer: XANF